Month: May 2004

Portfolioso.com is up!!

Portfolioso May 29, 2004 No Comments Website Related

Now it’s easy to remember my site. Just go to portfolioso.com! About friggin time I got my own domain name. Anyway, it should also be nice and fast (unlike the shitty members.aol.com crap which is still lagging its ass off). I have removed a couple of pages that were pointless but added some new php stuff like forums and a guestbook. Also check out http://files.portfolioso.com which is just like the server I was running from my own computer, only it should be up all the time and will be much faster! Enjoy the new site!

Big thanks to Anthony over at http://phasedma.com for being kind enough to answer all my questions about domain names and hosting… I’m sure he could have been doing many other things rather than sitting and answering all my dumb questions. Thanks again!!!

Slow Website

Portfolioso May 23, 2004 No Comments Useless Update

I noticed that the servers at members.aol.com are extremely slow. Bear with them for about a month and a half until some stupid AOL technician realizes that they were doing something wrong (That was sarcasm if you didn’t realize.) Actually, they seem a little better now but are still a little blah… I remember this happening last year, where the servers crapped out for a week or so and then they were fine. So just wait a little and they should be fine. Patience, my friends.

No, I Didn’t Throw A Crayon At You

Portfolioso May 21, 2004 No Comments Useless Update

Yeah. Random. I’m at Friendly’s with Greg and Marc yesterday and we’re sitting there minding our own business. Of course the two year old idiot Marc decides he wants crayons to color things. Anyway were’ over there doing nothing and this guy behind us sitting with his girlfriend goes psycho on us. He accused me of throwing a crayon at him, and I never did. It was weird thought because the way my arm was on the table, it looked like I may have thrown something, so I was like oh shit I’m framed. Anyway he was ready to start shit but we all ignored him. His girlfriend told him to that no one threw anything and he responded something like “No bitch. It didn’t come from the sky” and then continued to verbally abuse her. Crazy ass person over there. Why would I throw a crayon at someone not bothering me? Ok, I think I’ll throw something at someone twice my size so he can kick my ass. Honestly…

Computer

Portfolioso May 2, 2004 No Comments Computer/ Tech Related

Anyone wanna give me their old computer? I need one to run my server 24/7. I don’t feel like keeping my good computer on all day long and my old Packard Bell has no network card, so that’s out. I don’t care how crappy it is. It can be a 300 Mhz thing with a 15GB harddrive for all I care. And if you don’t feel like giving it to me maybe I’ll buy it, but I have better things to spend my money on. I won’t spend much on it because I can get the crappiest brand new Dell for $400. As long is it has a minimum of 300 Mhz and at least a 15 GB of harddrive, that’s fine with me.

Doing me this kind favor will enable me to run portfolioso.no-ip.com ALL DAY. You could be able to access my files any time. I’d also add a lot more files to it. Anyway, let me know.

Page 1 of 1