Month: June 2004

New! Image Gallery

Portfolioso June 25, 2004 No Comments Website Related

I was sick of the stupid way I had images on this site. It was a dumb apache directory listing of them. Why was this bad? Well, if you clicked on the image, it would load the full size high resolution image. This is slow, especially for you fools with dialup. Therefore, I got a nice php script to automatically generate an image gallery. Instead of loading the whole image, it loads an automatically generated thumbnail of it. This is quicker to load and you can see the image before you click it to enlarge it.

It is split into separate categories, each with its own gallery. Check it out over here. That’s some good shit.

Flash Intro to Portfolioso.com

Portfolioso June 24, 2004 No Comments Website Related

Well, John made an awesome flash intro! One thing I wanted to learn is flash animation, but Flash MX is really complicated. So John posts on my forums that he was willing to make a flash intro and I was like “Sure knock yourself out.” I don’t think I’ll be using it as an intro yet because it is 3 megabytes and that would kill my bandwidth every time the 10 regulars look at this site 100 times a day, plus it would be slow for dialup people. Enough blabbering.

Watch it here

Auto Generated What’s Playing Image

Portfolioso June 14, 2004 No Comments Website Related

Not that anyone cares, but I added an auto updating image that shows you what I’m currently listening to on Winamp. It is a picture of the compact Winamp bar (go figure). This image is located on the bottom of my main page, in case you’re interested. I had a real hard time getting the stupid php scripts to work with the damn Winamp plugin and it was really annoying. First thing I had to change was the font because it was loopy and hard to read.

It also messed up the page layout for those with 800×600 resolution, so I had to change the footer a little. (Damn 800×600 resolution should be banned because it sucks). But everything is okay now and works perfectly… Oh yeah, when it’s off, the time of the song will say seven seconds… Yeah its weird but whatever.

Mozilla Firefox is Awesome

Portfolioso June 8, 2004 No Comments Computer/ Tech Related, Useless Update

Wow! What a damn good browser. It kicks Internet Explorer’s ass. Actually, I’m not a big fan of replacing things that came with the operating system, but you need to get this browser. First off, it is much more secure than Internet Explorer. For example, all those install on demand spyware installers are completely blocked. So it eliminates the holes in IE. It also doesn’t run stupid javascripts. For example, I made a computer crashing javascript using AIM vulnerabilities and opened it with IE. When I opened that same script in Firefox, it stopped immediately. Firefox also has a nice easy to follow options dialog. Internet Explorer’s is really confusing. All the stuff to clear your cache and history are right there, instead of going through IE’s many sub-option dialogs. The size of the browsing window is clear and to the point, instead of being cluttered with IE toolbars. Another key feature is the built in popup blocker. The most awesome thing has to be the Tabbed windows. Instead of having 10 instances of a browser open, you can have one and it will open in tabs. Another nifty little feature is a little google toolbar (which you can remove of course). Oh, I forgot the download manager… Yeah, it’s very nicely done. You can pause downloads and it is a really cool interface.

I highly recommend this browser and it is a MUST for everyone to download. It’s also free.

Screenshot
Download it here

Downtime

Portfolioso June 4, 2004 No Comments Website Related

If you were trying to access portfolioso.com yesterday, June 3 around 9:15, it was down for about twenty minutes. Sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused. Here’s the scoop: One of the servers on the network was getting syn attacked, which messed up every single server in the datacenter where this site is hosted. Damn hackers – don’t target the servers that I’m on, target Micro$oft instead (that was a joke to all you lawyers out there). Fortunately, the company I’m using has an excellent response time and they blocked the attacker and got all their servers running within twenty minutes. Yay for that! Just thought I’d add this little note in case anyone was wondering what was up or tried to access the site while it was down. That’s all for now…

Page 1 of 2